Our Staff

AboutFaculty Management TeamProgramme LeadersTutorsTechnical TeamThe Minories

We have a high ratio of tutorial and contact time. Our dedicated team of tutors and technicians all see their role as educator and practitioner as symbiotically linked and the feedback we get from students is a great source of pride and encouragement to us all, but the thing we are most proud of is the effort and success of our students, many of whom go on to employment in different areas of the art and design industries. Colchester School of Art is part of the new Faculty of Creative Arts.

Director of Faculty

  • Amanda Chambers

Events Team

  • Richard Brett – Creative Arts Live Production Supervisor
  • Katie Thomasson – Creative Arts Live Marketing and Event administrator

Faculty Management Team

  • Tristan Clifton – Head of FE Music and Media
  • David Hutt – Head of FE Art & Design Colchester
  • Suzi Potts – Head of Braintree Arts
  • Julie Rosoman – Head of Business Development and Operations
  • Mick Stubbs – Head of HE Art & Design
  • Phil Toms – Head of HE Music, Performing Arts and Digital Media
  • Ben Treacher – Head of FE Performing Arts
  • Nick Vickers – Creative Arts Technical Manager

Programme Leaders

  • Michael Allen – UALAB Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Music (Colchester)
  • Rachel Ambrose – UALAB Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Interactive Media & Games
  • Dr Mark Bellis – BA(Hons) Music
  • Barbara Benton – FdA/BA(Hons) Photography
  • David Brown – RockSchool Level 1 and Level 2 Diploma in Music (Braintree)
  • Cinzia Cremona – MA Contemporary Art and Professional Practice/BA(Hons) Fine Art
  • Charlie Dixon – UALAB Foundation Diploma in Art and Design
  • David Dixon – UALAB Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Graphic Arts
  • Nancy Dunham – Level 1 Creative Employment Programme
  • Andy Edwards – BA(Hons) Musical Theatre
  • Julie Fisher – UALAB Level 1 Diploma: Introduction to Creative Arts
  • Terry Flower – BA(Hons) 3D Design and Craft / MA Sculptural Practice
  • Wendy Fransella – UALAB Level 3 Diploma in Film & Television Production
  • Martyn Hall – BTEC Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Production Arts
  • Aeron Hall-Apps – UALAB Level 3 Diploma in Art and Design
  • Darren Hart – UALAB Level 2 Diploma and Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Photography
  • Nova Hughes – BTEC Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Musical Theatre
  • Barry Hurd – BA(Hons) Graphic Design
  • Val Jacobs – BA(Hons) Fashion and Textiles
  • James Jarrett – BTEC Level 2 Diploma in Performing Arts and Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Acting for Screen (Braintree)
  • Malcolm Miles – BA(Hons) Music Education
  • Rhett Moir – RockSchool Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Music Technology (Colchester)
  • Matthew Morgan-Stevens – BA(Hons) Creative Performance
  • Joanne Newman – UALAB Level 1 and Level 2 Diploma in Art and Design (Colchester)
  • Richard Nolan – RockSchool Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Music (Braintree)
  • Stella Payne – BTEC Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Acting (Colchester)
  • Danar Pigdon – BTEC Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Dance
  • Charlotte Pratt – UALAB Level 1 Diploma in Art and Photography and Level 2 Diploma in Art and Design (Braintree)
  • Mark Roberts – BA(Hons) Film Music & Soundtrack Production
  • Sarah-Jayne Smith – UALAB Level 3 Diploma and Extended Diploma in Fashion and Textiles
  • Reg Thompson – BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma in Creative Media Production (UALAB Film & Television Production from 16/17)
  • Simon Warne – BA(Hons) Musical Theatre
  • Andy Watson – FdA/BA(Hons) Popular Music
  • Tom Welham – UALAB Level 2 Diploma in Film & Television Production and Interactive Media & Games
  • Johnny Wolley – RockSchool Level 2 Diploma in Music and Music Technology (Colchester)

Tutors

  • Helen Abbey – Voice
  • Rebecca Alexander – Art & Design
  • Hazel Banham – Dance
  • Sara Barker – 3D Design & Craft
  • Jenny Bell – Graphic Design
  • Dr Matt Bowman – Contextual Studies
  • Sarah Brett-Pitt – Functional Skills English
  • Chris Carrington – Functional Skills Maths
  • Rachel Chilver – Performing Arts
  • Will Crisp – Fashion & Textiles
  • Carnell Cook – Music
  • Jim Davies – Music
  • Rebecca Edmunds – Fashion & Textiles
  • Tim Fletcher – Music
  • Sandra Flower – Fashion & Textiles
  • Jason Frederick – Film Music & Soundtrack Production
  • Effie Fotaki – Photography
  • Quinn Gardener – Production Arts
  • Spike Grimsey – Dance
  • Thomas Haigh – Performing Arts
  • Charles Hedger – Guitar
  • Clare Iles – Fine Art and 3D Design & Craft
  • Martin Jackson – Music
  • Laura Jackson-Willis – Graphic Design
  • Rachel James – Film Music & Soundtrack Production
  • Peter Jones – 3D Design & Craft
  • Mike Klencher – Photography
  • Daniel Law – Performing Arts
  • Warren Llewellyn – Digital Media
  • Peter Lovell – Music
  • Ruth Martin – Graphic Design
  • Chris Matthews – Photography
  • Matthew McGuchan – Digital Media
  • Robert Miles – Voice
  • Gill Morgan – Personal Development Planning
  • Sean O’Dell – Contextual Studies
  • Julia Orpen – Music
  • Tony Page – Photography
  • Gareth Patch – Technical Theatre and Music Technology
  • Tim Pells – Music
  • Dr Mark Pulman – Music
  • James Read – Music
  • Lisa Roberts – Voice
  • Sarah Sabin – Fine Art
  • Leah Scott – Dance
  • Steve Smith – Guitar
  • Dr Jeremy Spencer – Contextual Studies
  • Carl Stickley – Digital Media
  • Craig Sullivan – Music Technology
  • Neville Tatham – 3D Design & Craft
  • Lisa Temple-Cox – Fine Art
  • Nikk Turnham – Technical Theatre
  • Lucy Tiffney – Textiles
  • John Tiffney – Digital Media
  • Stuart Turnbull – Art & Design
  • Heather Warren – Graphic Design
  • Timothy Wilson – Graphic Design

Technical Team

  • Richard Bailey – Art and Design Technician
  • Peter Blair – Technician Supervisor, Photography
  • Martin Bridges – Workshop Supervisor, Ceramics
  • David Copping – Art and Design Technician
  • Eddie Dan – Exhibition Technician
  • Tim Greenard – Workshop Supervisor, Digital Media
  • Stephen Legall – Mac and Digital Technician
  • Tina Perschky – Art and Design Technician
  • Mike Plowright – Workshop Supervisor, Digital
  • Kitty Reford – Workshop Supervisor, Printmaking
  • Louise Seager – Workshop Supervisor, Fashion and Textiles

The Minories

  • Cydney Barrows – Business Administrator (Retail and Relationships)
  • Kaavous Clayton – Minories Curator
  • Megan Fowler – Front of House
  • Nikki Hazelton – Special Projects Administrator
  • Becky Jordan – Business Administrator (Finance and Communications)
  • Louise Tollick – Front of House

Twitter



Contact Us

Switchboard: 01206 712000

Course Enquiries: 01206 712777

Online Enquiry Form

Colchester School of Art,
Colchester Institute,
Sheepen Road,
Colchester,
Essex,
CO3 3LL

Switchboard: (01206) 712000 | Course enquiries: (01206) 712777 | contact